Comparing Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Paths thumbnail

Comparing Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Paths

Published Sep 02, 26
4 min read


New Rule 8006(g) will clarify that any party to an appeal might submit a request that a court of appeals license a direct appeal. 26 U.S.C. 108(a) supplies that certain forgiveness on a home mortgage loan is ruled out income for income tax functions, but the Qualified Principal Residence Indebtedness Exclusion from Income expired at the end of 2025.

The American Rescue Plan Act briefly got rid of federal earnings tax repercussions for all federal student loan discharges and cancellations that happened between January 1, 2021, and December 31, 2025. This exemption has actually not been extended, and the amounts released or cancelled from federal student loans beginning on January 1, 2026, may count toward taxable income unless another exclusion applies.

apfsc.orgapfsc.org


See (Dec. 15, 2025). This exemption does not apply to home-secured credit or trainee loans. See. On January 1, the adjusted total loan quantity limit for high-cost home loans increases from $26,968 to $27,592, and the adjusted points and fees dollar trigger for high-cost mortgages increases from $1,348 to $1,380.

To identify whether a covered deal is a certified home loan (QM), the total points and fees charged may not exceed the limit set for the size of the loan. For QMs under the general QM loan definition in 12 C.F.R.

For all categories of QMs, the thresholds for limits points overall fees in 2026 will be 3% of the total loan amount for a loan greater than or equal to Equivalent137,958; $4,139 for a loan amount greater than or equal to Equivalent82,775 but less than $137,958; 5% of the total loan overall for a loan greater than or equal to $27,592 but less than $82,775; $1,380 for a loan amount greater quantity or equal to Equivalent17,245 but less however $27,592; and 8% of the total loan amount for quantity loan amount less than $17,245.

15, 2025). See usually. Effective January 1, the exemption limit for special appraisal requirements for "higher-risk home loans" increases from $33,500 to $34,200. See (Dec. 16, 2025). See. Truth in Financing Reg. Z, 12 C.F.R. 1026.6(b)( 2 )(iii) and 1026.60(b)( 3) need financial institutions to disclose any minimum interest charge exceeding $1.00 that might be imposed throughout a billing cycle.

apfsc.orgapfsc.org


Is Chapter 7 the Relief in 2026?

See (Dec. 15, 2025). Reliable January 1, 2026, lenders with possessions under $2.785 billion (formerly $2.717 billion) do not have to establish escrow accounts and do not have to comply with the restriction on balloon payments for specific higher-priced mortgage loans.

Effective January 1, 2026, banks, cost savings associations, and credit unions with properties of $59 million or less as of Dec. 31, 2025, are exempt from collecting information in 2025 (the old threshold was $58 million). The CRA asset thresholds for particular exemptions are increased as of January 1, 2026, so that "little bank"means a bank that, as of December 31 of either of the previous two calendar years, had properties of less than $1.649 billion.

See (Jan. 7, 2026). Reliable January 1, 2026, the maximum charge to a customer under the FCRA for file disclosure is $16.00, up from $15.50. On January 1, 2026, the Customer Leasing Act exemption for customer leases surpassing an overall contractual responsibility amount is increased from $71,900 to $73,400.

apfsc.orgapfsc.org


FHA has revealed new loan limitations for 2026. For HECM reverse mortgages the maximum claim amount increases on January 1 to $1,249,125. Theconforming loan limitations for 2026 for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac mortgages.

In the majority of the United States, the 2026 worth for 1-unit residential or commercial properties will be $832,750. For areas in which 115% of the local mean home value surpasses the standard conforming loan limit value, the appropriate loan limitation for 1-unit residential or commercial properties will be $1,249,125. Arizona has a brand-new lawsuits financing statute,, effective January 1 2026.

Guide to 2026 Financial Relief and Bankruptcy

requires self-storage rental agreements at first participated in on or after January 1, 2026, to reveal, in a prescribed way, whether the rental fee is marked down or marketing, whether the rental fee goes through change, and the maximum rental charge that the owner might charge throughout the first 12 months following the date of the rental arrangement.

Share us on...

Latest Posts

Key Strategies for Bankruptcy

Published Sep 07, 26
5 min read

Financial Support for 2026 Chapter 13 Filers

Published Sep 07, 26
4 min read

Understanding Bankruptcy Costs in 2026

Published Sep 06, 26
4 min read